Privacy Policy RGPD

GENERALITIES

We consider extremely important that our clients can fully benefit from our excellent service and that they can do so with full confidence. In order to provide you with a good service, we collect some personal data from our users and visitors. We collect this data in a responsible manner, and we are extremely careful regarding the stocking of this data.

In this privacy policy, you will find which data we collect, for what purpose, how you can manage those data yourself and which rights you have as a user.

1. Who Collects the Information?

Mecabride.be is a website of Ets MECABRIDE srl.

Ets MECABRIDE srl acts as the controller of the processing for your personal data and other data in compliance with the applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Ets MECABRIDE srl is an anonymous company having its headquarters at Zur Domäne 57–4750 BUTGENBACH, and its operations headquarters at Zur Domäne 57–4750 BUTGENBACH. It is registered in Eupen, under the VAT number BE 0420.155.696.

Ets MECABRIDE srl strives to protect your privacy and thus treats your personal data with care. Ets MECABRIDE srl only keeps your data for the strict necessary period required for its processing.

That means that we:

-       process your personal data in compliance with the objective for which they were provided. Those objectives and the type of personal data are described in this Privacy Policy;

-       limit the processing of your personal data to the minimal information required by the objective for which they are collected;

-       request your explicit consent, if required, for the processing of your personal data;

-       have taken the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your personal data;

-       do not transmit the personal data to a third party, unless this is required to complete the objective for which the personal data was provided;

-       we are aware of your rights in regard to your personal data, we will communicate them to you, and we respect them.

Ets MECABRIDE srl reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy. If you have questions or require additional information after reading our Privacy Policy, please contact us through the following means:

Ets MECABRIDE srl
Zur Domäne 57,
4750 BUTGENBACH

+32 80 44 74 88

2. What Data Is Collected and for What Purpose?

Ets MECABRIDE srl uses your personal data for various purposes. Personal data is defined as the identifiable data of a legal entity. They are the information that you provide when, for example, you place an order, contact us, subscribe to our newsletters or participate in contests. More precisely, they are personal information like your name, address, age, gender, date of birth, phone number, preferred language, email address, payment data, etc.

As required by law, we do not process sensitive data, like those related to racial or ethnic origin, statement opinions or sexual orientation.

We always process your personal information in a legal way:

—by obtaining your consent;
—to comply with a legal obligation;
—to execute a sales contract;
—in the case of a legitimate interest that has priority over the interest of the data subject.

We can process and stock your personal information for the following purposes:

—to create a user account;
—to process your order or return;
—to track the delivery of your order or to inform you of potential problems;
—to send you newsletters or other targeted marketing campaigns to inform you, for example, of new offers and promotions;
—to set up competitions;
—to collect comments about our website or our service;
—to carry out customer loyalty actions.

3. Who Has Access to Those Data Besides Ets MECABRIDE srl?

We do not sell nor transmit personal data to third parties, except:

—if that is required to deliver our services;
—if we are legally obligated to do so;
—if there is a legitimate interest for Ets MECABRIDE srl or the concerned third party;
—if you authorize us to do so.

That way, we could transmit your data to intermediaries of providers for payment services of courier services.

 

In case of an international transfer of your personal data, we protect your data in compliance to the required protection level required by the European legislation.

We can use anonymous and aggregated data for commercial purposes or for external reports. Those data can never be linked to a particular individual.

4. Fluid Use of the Internet Site and Protection of the Personal Data

Ets MECABRIDE srl puts everything in place to protect the users’ data. Payment information, through a card or by any other mean, will be stocked only using intermediary European certified payment provided. Other personal information will be transferred to the database servers of Ets MECABRIDE srl, using 256-bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer—the latest standard in encryption technology) encryption, provided by Certificate Authority (CA) Comodo, internationally recognized. For an optimal support of our security measures, the site must be viewed using a modern and up-to-date browser, like Internet Explorer, Edge, Google Chrome, Safari, Opera or Mozilla Firefox.

The servers are located in Düsseldorf (Germany) and are managed by our Internet hosting provider: Agence des Média Numériques (AMEN). Those servers host personal data, but will never host payment or bank information. The servers are secured by multi-level firewalls and a standard security protocol.

The payments will always be carried out in a secured environment, in order to prevent third parties reading your personal data.

5. Correction or Suppression of Information: Your Rights

It is always possible for you to recover your personal data by sending an email or through the customer service at +32 80 44 74 88. That personal data can be modified or deleted in the same way, if there are legal reasons to do so.

As a user, you have the following rights when it comes to the storage of your data:

—right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your data for serious and justified reasons (except in the cases provided by law or if this is required for the execution of the contract).
Furthermore, you can request not to be contacted in the future for direct marketing purposes by using the email address above.

—right to see/access
Each user has the right to access their information and to see them. They can also examine how their own personal data are being processed.

—right of rectification
The user has, at any time, the right to rectify, complete or delete some personal information after consultation.

—right to digital oblivion
The user has the right to be completely deleted from all systems and databases.

—right to complain
The user is at any time entitled to lodge a complaint with the commission for the protection of privacy autoriteprotectiondonnees.be if they consider that personal data is being collected and processed unlawfully.

—right to withdraw consent
Every user or visitor, whose personal data are collected has the right to oppose to the processing of its data.

—right to limit the processing
Each user or visitor has the right to limit (temporarily) the processing of their personal data.

—right to transferability
Each user or visitor has the right to transfer their personal data to another responsible third party.

—right to oppose decisions based on an automated process
The user has the right to deactivate the automatic profiling.

6. Cookies and Storing of IT Information

The site uses cookies. For more information about the cookies that we use, for which purpose and how to manage your cookies parameters, please refer to our Cookies Policy (see below).

7. Children

Children of less than 18 years cannot, under any circumstances, use our services.

Ets MECABRIDE srl does not accept responsibility for the use of this site by children or teenagers and reserves the right to refuse orders placed by children or teenagers.

8. Links

You can find on the site links to other sites and social networks. However, as soon as you leave this site, the Privacy Policy of Ets MECABRIDE srl ceases to apply. Frucon² is in no way responsible for the information collected by any other website or social media application.

9. Acceptation of the Privacy Policy

This policy provides you with all the information you might need to decide to use or not this site and, by such, send personal information to Ets MECABRIDE srl. By staying on this site and by communicating with us by electronic means, you recognize and accept this Privacy Policy. You automatically consent to the processing of your personal data as described in the present Privacy Policy.

10. Questions?

For any question, don’t hesitate to contact Ets MECABRIDE srl

 Through customer service: +32 80 44 74 88
or through post: Ets MECABRIDE srl—Zur Domäne 57–4750 BUTGENBACH (Belgium).

or by email: info@mecabride.com

This Privacy Policy has been updated on July 5, 2019, in compliance with GDPR.

Cookies Policy


1. Data Processing

Ets MECABRIDE srl, with its headquarters at Zur Domäne 57–4750 BUTGENBACH (Belgium), is registered at the RPM in Eupen under the number BE-0420.155.696. The company is responsible for the data processing as described in this Cookies Policy. For that, cookies and other techniques, such as JavaScript and HTML tags, are used to offer you the best possible service on our website.

You will find below an overview of the cookies and other techniques we use, as well as specific information related to the use of those cookies and techniques.


2. What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are sent by our website and that are stored within your browser, on your computer or on your mobile phone. Cookies contain information we need to process your order and improve our Internet services.

3. What Are the Other Techniques?

JavaScript and HTML tags are standard Internet techniques that, with the cookies, allow a system to collect information (through JavaScript), store it in small simple file texts (cookies) before sending them back (HTML tags).

By using cookies and other techniques, we make sure that, for example

—you can proceed easily and pleasantly make your purchases in our Internet boutique;
—you do not always receive the same information, or you do not always have to re-enter the same information;
—products in your basket are not lost when you close your browser;
—we can analyse browsing behaviour of our visitors and continue to improve the buying process on our online boutique;
—we can recognize the device used by our visitors to make online purchases.

4. Cookies Types and Uses


Essential Cookies

We use essential cookies to ensure you a good shopping experience. Those cookies are required for the good operations of the website and cannot be deactivated in our systems.

You can configure your browser to block or to warn you about cookies. In such a case, you will not be able to browse on the site or continue to use some functions. This type of cookie does not store any identifiable personal information. Those cookies allow

—to warn you when an order has not been placed, so you are not losing your products left in the cart;
—to save connection data so you do not have to re-enter them on multiple occasions;
—to identify possible abuses and problems.

Functionality Cookies

We could use functionality cookies to memorize your preferences you have selected during previous visits and modifications you make to the website to adapt it to your preferences.

Performance Cookies

Performance cookies collect anonymous data allowing us to analyse the way our visitors use our website and then improve the performance of our website.

Ets MECABRIDE srl uses Google Analytics to analyse the way our visitors use this website and to improve their shopping experience. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect anonymous information as well as visitors’ behaviour information. Please note the explicit mention of “anonymous”, because no identifiable personal information about you will be collected.

Those cookies give us insights about the visits’ frequency to our online boutique, and then we can improve our online boutique. The following data is saved:

—IP address (will be anonymised);
—browser type, screen resolution and device type;
—traffic source from which our online boutique is visited;
—session duration of the visitor and the hours during which the online boutique receives more visits;
—use of the functionalities of the online boutique;
—pages visited.

You will find all the complete information about the cookies used by Google Analytics under the Cookies and Google Analytics in the documentation related to the tracking code of Google Analytics. You can also consult the following link: Privacy Policy of Google for Google Analytics.

Advert Cookies

Ets MECABRIDE srl gets parts of its visitors through partner and Internet advert sites. Third-party cookies could be deployed in order to track the contribution of the partner websites to our results. Some adverts from Google can have third-party cookies.

You want to get more information about cookies? Go to allaboutcookies.org.

 

Privacy RGPD